How to Get an Australia Tourist Visa for Filipinos with Philippines Passport

By Two Monkeys Travel - Contributor October 6th, 2016 Posted in Australia & Oceania, Travel Guides, VISA for Filipinos, Visa Home Page 120 Comments

Australia is an extremely efficient country so you won’t have difficulty getting an Australian visa from The Philippines. For starters, the entire application process for Filipinos is online – very easy, simple, and convenient. It is a task you can certainly do yourself, which is a lot welcome if you are trying to avoid extra fees from outside facilitators.

In addition, the process is quick. It takes one day to lodge a complete application form given you have all the necessary documents on hand. In my experience, I was contacted by Immigration two days after submission and I was asked to proceed with my health exam. Another two days after I finished the medical, I received my Australian visa. Indeed, it is a grief-free process that you should not avoid or fear.

how-to-get-an-australian-visa-from-the-philippinesCompared to any other Western country, Australia is very welcoming and allows incredible ease for individuals to get their visa applications in. If you are planning to head over, work on your Australian visa application today and who knows, you might squeeze that trip in before the year ends!

Monkey Dividers

Read Related Articles:

 

Monkey Dividers6 Steps for Getting an Australian Visa for Filipinos

To make it even easier for you, we have provided an extensive guide below to walk you through the entire process. All the best!

1. Determine what kind of visa you need.

Use the Visa Finder to see what options are available to you. The purpose of your travel determines the appropriate visa application. Options include Visitor visa (subclass 600), Carer via (subclass 116), and Partner visa (subclasses 820 and 801) among many others. An eligibility criteria is set for each to better help you identify which fits your situation best.

2. Create an ImmiAccount.

Access the online services of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection by creating an ImmiAccount to facilitate your application. This will be your primary contact point where you will submit, process, and get updates on your application. The interface is user-friendly and you will not have a lot of trouble navigating the platform.

3. Fill out the online application form.

Fill out the form inside your ImmiAccount. Provide all the information needed to complete your Australian visa application. This involves pertinent details like personal information, desired travel dates, financial capabilities, and so on.

Also, if you are visiting a partner, friend, or family, you will be required to put in information about them too, such as their name, address, and other contact details. The form is very thorough. Just answer it to the best of your abilities. Add all necessary details and be as specific as you can.

4. Attach the required documents.

Several documents are needed to support your application. Mostly, it is concerned with providing evidence on how you are going to fund your travel to Australia. To meet the requirements, scan copies of your bank statements and assets and attach it to your ImmiAccount. If you have a separate payroll and savings account, scan copies of both. As for assets, this includes a land or house title, mortgage, or investments that you have. Even if your trip will be funded in full by another person, there is no going around showing your assets.

You will also be asked for a scanned copy of your birth certificate, as well as your current passport along with the pages detailing your travel history. If you have a new passport and have travelled before, send a copy of your old passport with the stamped pages, too. Other Filipinos who have applied for an Australian visa say they forwarded an NSO copy of their birth certificate but I only submitted one from the civil registrar and I did not have problems with my application.

5. Pay.

Review your application form and attachments then proceed to payment. Again, it is a hassle-free online transaction. The cost will vary depending on the visa that you are seeking and the exchange rate for the day. Credit card fees apply, too.

6. Download the health assessment endorsement.

The health exam is only applicable if you plan to stay longer than 3 months and/or depending your age.

In the summary of your application, there is a button on health assessment. You can click on it to generate a HAP ID and download your referral letter for a health exam. Hold on to this document until Immigration contacts you via e-mail instructing you to proceed with the medical.

Once you receive this confirmation, print out your referral letter and go to an accredited medical institution. You have two options: Nationwide Health Systems Aux, Inc. in Salcedo St. Legaspi Village, Makati or St Luke’s Medical Center Extension Clinic in Bonifacio Global City, Taguig.

The health exam is the last piece of your application. After this is completed, a decision will be rendered. If successful, your Australian visa grant will be sent to you via e-mail.

Monkey Dividers

Quick Guide to your health exam:

I visited NHS in Makati because it is near my apartment despite old negative reviews on Google. The clinic is definitely okay, orderly and quick in processing the health exam. No appointment necessary. For more ease, download the NHS form and fill it out before visiting.

Remember to bring your valid passport and referral letter from the Australian Embassy. You need the HAP ID to lodge the results of your health exam. Take any relevant medical record or certificate, too. Also, for female applicants, schedule your exam at least a week after menstruation. There is a timeframe for which you must finish the health exam so plan accordingly. The cost of the medical is PHP 6,000. Repeat tests are not covered and additional fees apply.

The clinic will forward the results to Immigration. It does not take long. I received my Australian visa grant for a stay of up to 12 months just two days after I completed all the requirements.

Further notes:

A plane ticket is not required to apply for a visa; in fact, it is recommended that you obtain your visa first before booking any flights. However, in these times of promo fares, you may consider taking a chance and securing cheaper tickets ahead of time. Just make sure you allow plenty of time before your departure date to process your Australian visa application.

 

Windsurfing in Port Samson, Western Australia

Monkey Dividers

Are you on Pinterest? Pin these!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

120 thoughts on “How to Get an Australia Tourist Visa for Filipinos with Philippines Passport

  1. Hi. Can I visit australia if its my first time travelling abroad? I never been to other country Australia is the first country that i will visit as my boyfriend is studying there.

  2. Hi! My boyfriend and I are both Filipinos and we are dating for almost 6 years now. He has a student visa in Australia and he is studying there for 9 months already.

    His previous work as a seafarer prevented us to be together all the tine since he has a 9-month contract.

    Is it possible that I can join and live with him in Australia even though he is not a permanent resident? If so, what are the necessary steps to be taken and what requirements should be accomplished?

    Thank you so much!

  3. Hi po i just want to ask what ID can i submit sa hiningi po na National ID Card?? i am a fresh graduate po and im just applying for tourist visa to visit my family wala pa po along drivers license or what. Ano po kaya pwede ko isubmit na ID thankyou po.

  4. Hi! I just want to ask on behalf of my friend. I am applying for a Student Visa because I was granted for a scholarship but my friend wants to visit me in Australia as a tourist next year. Is it possible for her to apply for a Tourist Visa even if she is unemployed? Her parents will shoulder the whole trip. Is it the same with Japan wherein she just needs to submit her parents’ Bank Statement, Bank Certificate, and Certificate of Employment? Thank you in advance!

  5. What was the reason you included when you applied for the 12-month stay? I was told this is only usually given to parents of young Australian citizen children.

  6. Hi Im Carmelita and I just wanna ask about travelling to australia. My boyfriend wants me to visit Australia for a few weeks and we havent meet yet. Ok here’s the thing i dont have a bank account, no properties too and im not eaither working my boyfriend sponsors my trip and shoulder all the expenses. So pls. help me what to do?

    1. aww same problem my bf wants me to go to australia before december problem is i cant provide all the documents needed because i dont have all that sya lang mg sponsor sakin anu kaya need pra m grant visa thanks in advance

  7. Hi, im planning to fly to Australia this year for a tour and no family and friends there. Only my bf and he will be the one to sponsor me. Is that possible even if he didn’t visit me here before. And what is the requirements if its possible. Thank you

  8. hello its my first time applying a visa in Australia, if granted it will also be my first time travelling over seas, is it a big factor for denial of visa if I don’t have any previous travel. “passport and any pages with amendments,
    endorsements, visas and entry / exit stamps” ? i read there required documents about this.

  9. Hi. Thank you for this! Just a few question. Is form 54 needed? Or just birth certificate is fine? And also i am planning to go to australia on march 19th (so i only have less than a month)at the latest, is there a possibility that i can travel if i apply this week until the next week?

    1. Hi. My friend applied for a visa and was granted after 19 days so I suggest you apply early. I applied and didn’t even submit a birth certificate yet my visa was approved but just to be sure, go and attach that birth certificate.

  10. Hi Kach,
    I have a question regarding form 54 (Family Composition), In this form there are only 3 slots for Brother/Sister. Do i need to Make 2 Form 54 so I can Include my 2 other siblings? hoping for your positive response. Thank you.

  11. Thank you so much for the information given by you, I really appreciate it but i have really had this question that I have gotten no answer to, which is, what if I am financially OK, but have no friend or family In the Australia. I’m from Philippine and working in UAE. Please Is it that It I am not also qualified to apply for an Australian visiting or taurist visa when I have no friend or family over there? Please sir/ma’am i really needs an answer on this.

  12. Hi Kach,

    Thanks for this very helpful blog. I was wondering if you can help me with my PR visa inquiry. I went to australia in 1998 with PR visa subclass 101. I stayed n studiwd there for 23 months. I am now married and after 17 years i would like to return to Australia with the hope of bringing my family with me. My question is, will i still be able to renew my previous PR visa? Otherwise what would be the applicable for my situation. Thanks in advance

  13. Hi Kach,
    I have a question… i want to apply for subclass 600 visa (tourist stream) not the sponsored family stream with my son. My australian bf who is also the father of my son will pay everything. However, on the later part of the application form where u are asked about ur funding details, should i just choose self funded or supported by other person? If supported by other person, i need to input the name of the person supporting me but the relationship to the sponsor choices does not have a bf option.. only spouse/ de factor or fiance/fiancee are available but does not apply to us. Please advise

  14. Hi, I will travel in AU this May and im still getting all my supporting documents. i was wondering, if i can just take photos of my documents such as passport, stamps in my passport and not scan?

    Thank you.

COPYRIGHT DISCLAIMER:Many of the articles on Two Monkeys Travel Group are guest posts by a number of Approved Contributors and are hosted by Two Monkeys Travel Group. Approved Contributors control their own work and post freely to our site. This includes all text and images that they use within their own work. All contributors are instructed to follow internationally recognised copyright and intellectual property guidelines. Two Monkeys Travel Group takes its own responsibilities very seriously, so if you feel that any part of this work is abusive in any way, please send us an email so that we can investigate - theteam@twomonkeystravel.com


DISCLOSURE: Please note that some of the links above are affiliate links. So when you make a purchase we sometimes make a small commission, at no extra cost to you. The cost to you remains the same, sometimes even cheaper if we have negotiated a special deal for our readers.We use all of the companies we have listed here and that’s why they are in this list, but of course we need to keep Two Monkeys Travel Group running as well as it can, which is exactly what you’re helping with if you do decide to buy or book something through an affiliate link! If you have any more questions about the companies we use or any other companies you’re looking at, just email us and we’ll be happy to help.Please see our full disclaimer page for more information.

Written by Two Monkeys Travel - Contributor

Two Monkeys Travel Group – Community Travel Blog is a travel blog and website. We quickly grew into a valuable source of inspiring travel stories, advice, itineraries and travel guides, with the aim of demonstrating how to live a sustainable life of travel, whilst living your own definition of success. If you'd like to contribute and write a guest post, contact us at kach@twomonkeystravel.com

Subscribe to our newsletter

Receive tips on how you can live a sustainable long-term travel lifestyle!

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.