2016: Our Wedding, Overcoming Depression and Professional Travel Blogging!

UK VISA FOR FILIPINOS – Tourist, Marriage and Residency

Kach Umandap - Howe Europe, Travel Blog, Travel Guides 245 Comments

Do we still need a visa to visit the United Kingdom?

The simple answer is YES! Filipinos still need to apply for a visa if you want to visit the UK whether it’s for marriage, long-term residency or a short-term tourist visit. I am just making this clear because while we were enjoying Switzerland last month (August), some ‘attention – seekers satirical website’ created a FAKE news entitled, ‘Filipinos No Longer Need Visa To Enter The United Kingdom‘.

UK VISA FOR FILIPINOS - Tourist, Marriage and ResidencyCreating a FAKE news is bad. Using my photo is worse. Misleading our fellowmen is worst!

If you happen to see this website or similar articles, please report it. We do not want these kinds of news. Do we? So just to turn things right, I’m going to share how Filipinos can acquire their UK Visa.

Monkey DividersGeneral Steps on How to Apply for UK Tourist Visa

1. Apply Online

The first step is that you need to secure an online application. From there you can book the appointment and pay the visa fee. Walk in applicants are NOT accommodated so you really have to go through this. Click here for the online application.

UK VISA FOR FILIPINOS - Tourist, Marriage and Residency

UK VISA FOR FILIPINOS - Tourist, Marriage and Residency UK VIsa Application for Filipino : Philippines passport holder2. Personal Appearance for document submission and for biometric information

Make sure that you arrive 15 minutes early at the visa application center. Bring your appointment letter and requirements. Below are the addresses of the visa centers in the Philippines.

Manila 

VFS Global Services Philippines Private Inc.,
Mezzanine Floor Unit M01, Ecoplaza Building,
2305 Chino Roces Avenue Extension Makati City, Metro Manila 1231

Cebu 

VFS Global Services Philippines Private Inc.,
9th Floor, Keppel Center, Unit 905, Samar Loop
cor. Cardinal Rosales Avenue,
Cebu Business Park, Cebu City 6000F

For your information, the British Embassy in the Philippines is located at 120 Upper McKinley Rd, Taguig, Metro Manila. If you’re based abroad then check the details on the official website.UK Tourist Visa for Filipina

We summarized the basic information you need should you want to acquire a UK visa.  But first, it is essential that you identify your purpose of traveling. To check the detailed instructions, you may visit the UK government’s website.

Another question that I usually received is if you’re allowed to apply for your UK visa abroad? Yes, you can if you have residency in another country but if you’re on a tourist visa on another country then you have to prove why you’re applying there and not in the Philippines.

In this post, let’s talk about having a Standard Visitor Visa, Marriage Visa and Residence Card.

Monkey Dividers

Standard UK Visitor Visa Application

UK VISA FOR FILIPINOS - Tourist, Marriage and Residency
If you are traveling to the UK for leisure, business or to receive medical attention, you will have to apply for a Standard Visitor Visa. Once approved, there are certain things which you should avoid (not allowed!) doing in the UK. Here are some of those:

  • paid or unpaid work (do not attempt to illegally work in the UK)
  • live in the UK for long periods of time through constant visits
  • request for public funds
  • marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership

When can you apply?

You can apply 3 months before your scheduled travel. The decision should be released within 3 weeks.

For how long can you stay in the UK?

Generally, you can stay in the UK for 6 months. However, there are few exemptions such us if you are traveling to receive a medical treatment (11 months) or you need to visit and conduct a research and for academic purposes (12 months).

What if I want to frequently visit the UK?

You need to have valid reasons why there is a need to have a long – term visit visa to the UK. The visa can be valid for 2, 5 or 10 years and you can stay in the UK for a maximum of 6 months every time you visit. It is important to know that for travelers under 18 years old, the long- term visit visa will only be valid for up to 6 months after you turn 18.

Fees

Standard Visitor visa is at £87.

If you are applying for a long – term visit visa, the fees range from £330 – £752 depending on the years (2, 5 or 10) you wish to apply for.

What do you need to prove to secure a visa?

During the application process, make sure you can prove that you will leave the UK at the end of your trip and that you can support yourself while traveling. Also, please prepare other relevant documents that will support your claims.

Note that you may be approved for a shorter – term visit visa depending on the reasons and documents you have provided.  In such cases, you won’t be able to get a refund.

What are the documents you need to provide?

passports

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • proof that you can support yourself such as bank statements or payslips from the last 6 months

Make sure that your passport has a page that is blank on both sides.

If you have documents written in languages other than English or Welsh, have these documents translated.

Additional documents might be required when you are traveling to the UK for the following purposes:

  • for private medical treatment
  • to apply as an organ donor
  • academic on sabbatical and want to stay for 12 months
  • as a prospective entrepreneur
  • to take the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test or sit the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE)

Be ready with the additional information

To further strengthen your claim that you will leave the UK after your trip, you must be able to clearly provide the following details:

  • travel dates
  • accommodation
  • travel budget
  • your current residency
  • parents’ names and dates of birth
  • annual salary
  • travel history
  • (if employed) employer’s address and telephone number
  • your partner’s name, date of birth, and passport number
  • the name and address of your sponsor, if you have any
  • the name, address and passport number of any family members you have in the UK
  • details of any criminal, civil or immigration offenses you have committed

You can apply for a standard visitor visa if you’re under 18 under certain conditions

Always remember to secure a written consent from your parent or guardian.

Monkey Dividers

Marriage Visitor Visa

UK VISA FOR FILIPINOS - Tourist, Marriage and ResidencyDo you want to get married or register a civil partnership in the UK? If yes, the visa you need to apply for is the Marriage Visitor Visa provided that you are not going to stay or settle in the UK for a long period of time after getting married. (This is the visa that I have when we decided to finally get married in the UK last July 12, 2016.)

When can you apply?

You can apply 3 months before your scheduled travel. The decision should be released within 3 weeks or you can pay extra to get a faster decision but it’s not necessary mean that your visa will be approved.

Fees

It costs £87 to apply.

For how long can you stay in the UK?

You can use the visa for not longer than 6 months.

What do you need to prove for a marriage visit visa?

You need to be 18 years old and above before you can have a marriage visa. In addition, you have to prove that you are in a real relationship with your partner.

What are the documents you need to provide?

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • proof that you can support yourself such as bank statements or payslips from the last 6 months
  • proof of your future plans for the relationship,
  • details of where you intend to stay and your travel plans

It would help if you prepare the following as well:

  • details of the marriage or civil partnership and proof that you’ve paid money for some of its costs
  • proof that you have given notification of marriage to the register office in England and Wales, Scotland or Northern Ireland

If you are going to re-marry, here are the things you need to provide:

  • decree absolute
  • death certificate of a previous partner

Monkey Dividers

UK Residence Card (5 years validity)

With a Residence Card, you are able to enjoy a number of benefits and services in the UK. Plus, you can easily re- enter the UK. Lastly, having a residence card is an advantage if you are looking for work.

UK VISA FOR FILIPINOS - Tourist, Marriage and ResidencyWhat is the validity of your residence card?

A residence card can last up to 5 years and then you can apply for a permanent residence card.

Fees

£65 for each person included in an application.

Who can apply for a residence card?

You can apply for a residence card if you are:

  • from outside the European Economic Area (EEA)
  • the family member, or extended family member, of an EEA national who is a permanent resident or ‘qualified person’

Similarly, you can apply for a residence card if :

  • you have a ‘retained right of residence’ – This means you you have a family member who was a permanent resident or is a qualified person
  • you are to apply as ‘Surinder Singh’ case – This means you must be a family member of a British citizen

To know if you are qualified, you can find more information from the UK Visa and Immigration website.

What are the documents you need to provide?

Each person in the application will need to provide the following:

  • a current passport
  • 2 passport size color photographs
  • one passport size color photograph of your European Economic Area(EEA) national (or British citizen) sponsor
  • your EEA family member’s valid passport or national identity card
  • proof of your  relationship to your EEA family member –  (unmarried couples should show that they have lived together for 2 years )

Other requirements might be required depending on your qualification or eligibility.

Fees

It costs £65 for each person to apply.

Monkey Dividers

UK Spouse Visa (Settlement Visa)

You need to apply in a different way and the fees are much higher. For more details about your settlement visa, you can check it directly at the UK Immigration website here.

UK VIsa Application for Filipino : Philippines passport holder 1General tip: Be very honest with your visa application and do not risk doing the ‘You Can’t Dos’ when in the UK. If you get caught, there is a huge chance that you won’t be able to go back again.

Let’s go back to that misleading news that Filipinos do not need a visa to go to the UK. You see, it would be great for Filipinos if we could enter the UK without a visa. I’m pretty sure a lot of our countrymen would be booking their flights right away. 🙂 However, I personally think that such ‘ruling’ is yet to be seen in the near future.

Philippines and British PassportIf you see similar news such as lifting visa not just in the UK, but in other parts of the world, do not hesitate to check more credible sources or go directly to the government’s website. Do not be fooled!

Here’s the UK’s Visa and Immigration website.

OTHER VISA APPLICATION ARTICLES:

Monkey Dividers

Are you on Pinterest? Pin these!

Comments 245

  1. Hi there, I need help to understand my tourist uk visa. My visa issued on December 22, 2016. Also it says from December 21, 2016 until June 21, 2017. Number of entrees multiple and duration of stays is 180 days. My question – Is it June 21, 2017 is the validity of my visa and I have to leave the country before June 21, 2017 even I do not reach the duration stay of 180 days? Coz I’m planning to change my intended travel to April 1, 2017, so it means I have to leave June 21, 2017. What is 180 days then? I’m not sure with 180 days means duration of stay. Anyone can help me? Thank you.

    1. Post
      Author

      Lynn, yep! It doesn’t care if you will enter on April 1, 2017 as long as you will leave on June 21,2017.. 180 days means you could stay up to 6 months in the country between the validity of your visa. So you could stay from December 21 to June 21 but if you will only arrive on April 1 then you have to make sure you get out of the country on June 21.

      1. Hi I just want to ask if ok lng po na bank certificate ppakita q sa vfs?? khit wala na po ang statement is it ok

        1. Post
          Author
  2. I live in Bahrain at the moment. Just wanted to ask how and where to apply the visit visa here? Do you have a branch agency here?
    Thank you.

  3. Hello Kach … Good Day!

    I have a British national BF who happens to travel frequently around Philippines, South Africa and UK.

    He is currently in SA as of the moment but will be back in UK to claim his working visa next year … We were planning to spent time in UK the moment he will claim his visa.

    I will be applying for standard visit visa through sponsorship, For the required document about the bills, It should be for UK right? is there any other documents that i can submit because he is currently on a tourist visa for SA?

  4. Hi I have a British bf we are4yrs and have a son we are planning to visit his family before he move here, and he is getting my son a British passport, what kind of requirements i will prepare for our tourist visa application?

  5. Hi po..i just want to ask how much po ang money needed sa bank account ko. I will be applying for my uk visa next yr and im trying to save money in my bank account for my uk vacation. Acctually mag sesend ng invitation letter ang bf ko but i also need to provide my bank statement. Im currently working overseas at wala po akong payslip is it ok if bank statement lang. Pls po i need to know how much i need for my bank account.. Thanl you

  6. hi,im a filipina resident in norway im a housewife,,my husband is british and presently working in england, iwant to visit him what are the requirements?or is it better for me to apply a resident permit?

  7. Hello Madam, I am very confuse. Pwede po mag ask ng question sa Tagalog na sagot po? Kasi po yung boyfriend ko po yung magsusuport ng visit ko sa UK. Nagwork po ako pero di malaki ang salaray at balak ko rin magresign. Ang tanong ko po. Ano po ang mga documents na kailangan ko isubmit? sa kanya po ba at sakin? Sana po specific po para mapaghandaan ko na at last na katanungan po, gaano po katagal ang hihintayin sa pag approve ng visa. Maraming salamat po at God bless~

    1. Post
      Author

      Kelangan mo lahat ng documents nya in the last 3 months na salary statement, bank statement, council tax, electricity bills and letter na iniinvite ka nya at sasagutin nya ang gastos mo! Ikaw naman kelangan mo ng bank statement, work certificate, vacation certificate etc. And pagapprove depende pero pwede mo makuha in 1 week to 3 weeks time.

      1. Good evening Miss Kach, What if po I’m not working? or even If I am working in a private institution, ok lang po ba na certificate of Employment lang? Ano po mga kailangan na documents kapag hindi ako nagwowork? Please, i need your reply po,

  8. Hi Ms.Kach.. I just want to know how to apply for a UK visa abroad? I’m currently in the middle East holding A Philippine passport.. hope you can help me in My query.. ?

    1. Post
      Author
  9. Hi Kach,

    Re sponsor(the name and address of your sponsor, if you have any), do I need to provide a letter of Invitation?

    Thanks in advance

    1. Post
      Author

      Yes, you need to ask your sponsor to provide the invitation letter and some supporting documents from them – bank statement, work certificate, electricity bill and even the county tax bill.

  10. Hi! My mom and I are going to London this coming January. And I already started my Visa application online. Do I need to apply visa for my mom separately? or is there an option after I finish my application to add another family member?

    Because when I appled for our US Visa, there was that option that i can add another family member. just wondering. Thanks in advance!

    Elaine 🙂

    1. Post
      Author
  11. My 9 yrs old girl was.born in UK on 2007 . We came back in the Phils. last 2009 and my daughter is asking or begging me that she want to go back to UK .Is there any advice that you can give me…?thank you..

  12. this is very helpful. i am married to an English man and We are planning on getting the Family Visa but the Residency visa that you mentioned sounds more cheaper and easy to get. what do you suggest we get? thanks and more power

    1. Post
      Author
    1. Post
      Author
      1. Hi! I have been offered a job in UK but is required to provide proof of right to work and live in UK. I am a Filipino and I have been searching for the answer to this online but had no luck. How am I able to obtain this Proof of the Right to Live and Work in United Kingdom?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

COPYRIGHT DISCLAIMER:Many of the articles on Two Monkeys Travel Group are guest posts by a number of Approved Contributors and are hosted by Two Monkeys Travel Group. Approved Contributors control their own work and post freely to our site. This includes all text and images that they use within their own work. All contributors are instructed to follow internationally recognised copyright and intellectual property guidelines. Two Monkeys Travel Group takes its own responsibilities very seriously, so if you feel that any part of this work is abusive in any way, please send us an email so that we can investigate - theteam@twomonkeystravel.com


DISCLOSURE: Please note that some of the links above are affiliate links. So when you make a purchase we sometimes make a small commission, at no extra cost to you. The cost to you remains the same, sometimes even cheaper if we have negotiated a special deal for our readers.We use all of the companies we have listed here and that’s why they are in this list, but of course we need to keep Two Monkeys Travel Group running as well as it can, which is exactly what you’re helping with if you do decide to buy or book something through an affiliate link! If you have any more questions about the companies we use or any other companies you’re looking at, just email us and we’ll be happy to help.Please see our full disclaimer page for more information.