UK Visa Application for Filipinos – How to Apply for a UK Visa

By Kach Umandap - Howe September 3rd, 2016 Posted in Europe, Travel Blog, Travel Guides 268 Comments

The article is all about the UK Visa application process for Filipinos and other non-UK residents. It describes in detail how to apply for a UK visa, important UK visa requirements and who needs to make a UK Visa application.

Do Filipinos still need to make a UK visa application to visit the UK?

YES! Filipinos still need to make a UK visa application whether it’s for marriage, long-term residency or a short-term tourist visit. I am making this clear because while we were enjoying Switzerland last month (August), some ‘attention – seekers satirical website’ created a FAKE news article entitled, ‘Filipinos No Longer Need Visa To Enter The United Kingdom‘.

UK VISA FOR FILIPINOS - Tourist, Marriage and ResidencyCreating FAKE news is bad. Using my photo is worse. Misleading our fellowmen is the worst, because it causes stress and can cost time and money.

If you happen to see this website or similar articles, please report it, because we do not want these kinds of fake news, do we? So just to turn things right, I’m going to share how Filipinos can make a UK Visa application and what the general UK visa requirements are!


Booking.com

Monkey DividersUK Visa Application – How to Apply for a UK Visa

1. Apply for a UK Visa Online

The first step is to make an online UK visa application and then from there you can book the appointment and pay the visa fee. Walk-in applicants are NOT accommodated so you really have to go through this online UK visa application process. Click here for the UK visa online application.

uk visa application - how to apply for a uk visa

uk visa application - how to apply for a uk visa uk visa application - how to apply for a uk visa2. Personal appearance for document submission and biometrics for your UK visa application.

Arrive 15 minutes early at the UK visa application center, because your place cannot be held if you’re late! Bring your appointment letter and requirements. Below are the addresses of the UK visa application centers in the Philippines. Make sure that you have satisfied all the UK visa requirements before attending, especially for your paperwork!

UK visa application center in Manila 

VFS Global Services Philippines Private Inc.,
Mezzanine Floor Unit M01, Ecoplaza Building,
2305 Chino Roces Avenue Extension Makati City, Metro Manila 1231

UK visa application center in Cebu 

VFS Global Services Philippines Private Inc.,
9th Floor, Keppel Center, Unit 905, Samar Loop
cor. Cardinal Rosales Avenue,
Cebu Business Park, Cebu City 6000F

For your information, the British Embassy in the Philippines is located at 120 Upper McKinley Rd, Taguig, Metro Manila. If you’re based abroad then check the details on the official website.uk visa application - how to apply for a uk visa

We have summarized the basic information about the UK visa requirements you need should you want to make a UK visa application.  Firstly, is essential to identify your purpose for traveling to the UK, because that determines which type of UK visa. To check the detailed instructions, you can visit the UK government’s website.

Another question that I receive is if you’re allowed to apply for your UK visa abroad? Yes, the UK visa requirements state that you can if you have residency in another country. If you’re on a tourist visa then you have to prove why you’re applying there and not in the Philippines.

In this post, let’s talk about the different types of UK visa application –  Standard Visitor Visa, Marriage Visa and Residence Card.

Monkey Dividers

What type of UK Visa Application are you making?

Standard UK Visitor Visa Application

uk visa application - how to apply for a uk visa
If you are traveling to the UK for leisure, business or to receive medical attention, you will have to apply for a Standard Visitor Visa. Furthermore, once approved there are certain things which you must avoid doing in the UK. Here are some of those:

  • Paid or unpaid work (do not attempt to illegally work in the UK)
  • Live in the UK for long periods of time through constant visits
  • Request for public funds
  • Marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership

When can you make a UK visa application?

As a rule, you can apply 3 months before your scheduled travel. Generally, the decision should be released within 3 weeks.

For how long can you stay in the UK with a UK tourist visa?

Generally, you can stay in the UK for 6 months on a UK tourist visa. However, there are few exemptions such us if you are traveling to receive medical treatment (11 months) or you need to visit and conduct research and for academic purposes (12 months).

What if I want to frequently visit the UK?

A major stipulation of the UK visa requirements is the need to have valid reasons why there is a need to have a long-term UK visit visa. The visa can be valid for 2, 5 or 10 years and you can stay in the UK for a maximum of 6 months every time you visit. It is important to know that for travelers under 18 years old, the long-term visit visa will only be valid for up to 6 months after you turn 18.

How much does it cost to make a UK visa application for a UK Visitor visa?

The cost of a UK visa application for a UK Standard Visitor visa is £87.

If you are applying for a long-term visit visa, the fees range from £330 – £752 depending on the years (2, 5 or 10) you wish to apply for.

What do you need to prove in your UK visa application?

During the UK visa application process, make sure you can prove that you will leave the UK at the end of your trip. Also, UK visa requirements state that you can support yourself while traveling in the UK. Similarly, please prepare any relevant documents that will support your claims.

Note that you may be approved for a shorter-term UK visit visa depending on the reasons and documents you have provided.  In such cases, you won’t be able to get a refund so, make sure that you check everything!

What are the documents you need to provide?

uk visa application - how to apply for a uk visa

  • A current passport or other valid travel identification
  • Proof that you can support yourself such as bank statements or payslips from the last 6 months

Make sure that your passport has a page that is blank on both sides because this is the space needed for your visa!

If you have documents written in languages other than English or Welsh, have these documents translated.

Additional documents might be required to satisfy UK visa requirements if your UK visa application is for the following purposes:

  • For private medical treatment
  • To apply as an organ donor
  • Academic on sabbatical and want to stay for 12 months
  • As a prospective entrepreneur
  • To take the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test or sit the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE)

Be ready with additional information for your UK visa application

Importantly, to further strengthen your claim that you will leave the UK after your trip, you must be able to clearly provide the following details:

  • Travel dates
  • Accommodation
  • Travel budget
  • Your current residency
  • Parents’ names and dates of birth
  • Annual salary
  • Travel history
  • (if employed) Employer’s address and telephone number
  • Your partner’s name, date of birth, and passport number
  • The name and address of your sponsor, if you have any
  • The name, address and passport number of any family members you have in the UK
  • Details of any criminal, civil or immigration offences you have committed

You can apply for a standard UK visitor visa if you’re under 18 under certain conditions

Always remember to secure written consent from your parent or guardian when making a UK Visa application. Otherwise, you would be in breach of UK visa requirements.

Monkey Dividers

UK Marriage Visitor Visa Application

uk visa application - how to apply for a uk visaDo you want to get married or register a civil partnership in the UK? If yes, the visa you need to apply for is the Marriage Visitor Visa provided that you are not going to stay or settle in the UK for a long period of time after getting married. (This is the visa that I have when we decided to finally get married in the UK last July 12, 2016.)

When can you apply?

You can apply 3 months before your scheduled travel. The decision should be released within 3 weeks or you can pay extra to get a faster decision but it doesn’t necessarily mean that your visa will be approved.

How much does it cost to make a UK visa application for a UK Marriage Visitor visa?

The cost of UK visa application for a UK Marriage Visitor visa is £87.

For how long can you stay in the UK on a Marriage Visitor visa?

You can use the visa for not longer than 6 months.

What do you need to prove for a UK marriage visitor visa?

You need to be 18 years old and above before you can make a UK visa application for a UK Marriage Visitor visa. In addition, you have to prove that you are in a real relationship with your partner.

What are the documents you need to provide?

  • A current passport or other valid travel identification
  • Proof that you can support yourself such as bank statements or payslips from the last 6 months
  • Proof of your future plans for the relationship,
  • Details of where you intend to stay and your travel plans

Usually, it would help if you prepare the following as well:

  • Details of the marriage or civil partnership and proof that you’ve paid money for some of its costs
  • Proof that you have given notification of marriage to the register office in England and Wales, Scotland or Northern Ireland

If you are going to re-marry, here are the things you need to provide:

  • Decree absolute
  • Death certificate of a previous partner

Monkey Dividers

UK Residence Card (5 years validity)

With a Residence Card, you are able to enjoy a number of benefits and services in the UK. Plus, you can easily re-enter the UK. Lastly, having a residence card is an advantage if you are looking for work.

uk visa application - how to apply for a uk visaWhat is the validity of your UK residence card?

A UK residence card can last up to 5 years and then you can apply for a permanent UK residence card.

How much does it cost to apply for a UK residence card?

It costs £65 to apply for a UK residence card, for each person included in an application.

Who can apply for a UK residence card?

You can apply for a UK residence card if you are:

  • From outside the European Economic Area (EEA)
  • The family member, or extended family member, of an EEA national who is a permanent resident or ‘qualified person’

Similarly, you can apply for a residence card if :

  • You have a ‘retained right of residence’ – This means you have a family member who was a permanent resident or is a qualified person
  • You are to apply as ‘Surinder Singh’ case – This means you must be a family member of a British citizen

To know if you are qualified, you can find more information from the UK Visa and Immigration website.

What are the documents you need to provide to apply for a UK residence card?

Each person in the application will need to provide the following:

  • A current passport
  • 2 passport size color photographs
  • One passport size color photograph of your European Economic Area(EEA) national (or British citizen) sponsor
  • Your EEA family member’s valid passport or national identity card
  • Proof of your  relationship to your EEA family member –  (unmarried couples should show that they have lived together for 2 years )

Other requirements might be required depending on your qualification or eligibility.

Fees

It costs £65 for each person to apply.

Monkey Dividers

UK Spouse Visa (Settlement Visa)

You need to apply in a different way and the fees are much higher. For more details about your settlement visa, you can check directly at the UK Immigration website here.

uk visa application - how to apply for a uk visaGeneral tip: Be very honest with your visa application and do not risk doing the ‘You Can’t Dos’ when in the UK. If you get caught, there is a huge chance that you won’t be able to go back again.

Let’s go back to that misleading news that Filipinos do not need a visa to go to the UK. You see, it would be great for Filipinos if we could enter the UK without a visa because I’m pretty sure a lot of our countrymen would be booking their flights right away. 🙂 However, I personally think that such ‘ruling’ is yet to be seen in the near future.

Philippines and British PassportIf you see similar news such as lifting visas not just in the UK, but in other parts of the world, do not hesitate to check more credible sources or go directly to the government’s website. Do not be fooled!

Here’s the UK’s Visa and Immigration website.

OTHER VISA APPLICATION ARTICLES:

Monkey Dividers

Are you on Pinterest? Pin these!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

268 thoughts on “UK Visa Application for Filipinos – How to Apply for a UK Visa

  1. Hi, my wife is Filipina and she would like assistance with her Spouse Visa (family settlement visa). Can you help her with her application please? We need to make sure all her/our requirements and her application form is completed correctly before we submit to Home Office

  2. Hi
    I am ratib I want to visit me in UK I need for you . please help me
    I am a poor person and I finished university new and apply to you please send me the visa of UK

COPYRIGHT DISCLAIMER:Many of the articles on Two Monkeys Travel Group are guest posts by a number of Approved Contributors and are hosted by Two Monkeys Travel Group. Approved Contributors control their own work and post freely to our site. This includes all text and images that they use within their own work. All contributors are instructed to follow internationally recognised copyright and intellectual property guidelines. Two Monkeys Travel Group takes its own responsibilities very seriously, so if you feel that any part of this work is abusive in any way, please send us an email so that we can investigate - theteam@twomonkeystravel.com


DISCLOSURE: Please note that some of the links above are affiliate links. So when you make a purchase we sometimes make a small commission, at no extra cost to you. The cost to you remains the same, sometimes even cheaper if we have negotiated a special deal for our readers.We use all of the companies we have listed here and that’s why they are in this list, but of course we need to keep Two Monkeys Travel Group running as well as it can, which is exactly what you’re helping with if you do decide to buy or book something through an affiliate link! If you have any more questions about the companies we use or any other companies you’re looking at, just email us and we’ll be happy to help.Please see our full disclaimer page for more information.

Written by Kach Umandap - Howe

Co-Founder of Two Monkeys Travel Group. Since 2013, Kach has visited all the 7 continents (including Antarctica) and 136 countries using her Philippines Passport. In 2016, she got married then a year later bought a sailboat and went on sailing adventures with her two cats - Captain Ahab & Little Zissou in the Caribbean for 2 years. She now lives in Herceg Novi, Montenegro. She writes about her experiences traveling as a Filipina traveler with a PHL Passport. Also tips on backpacking trips, luxury hotel experiences, product reviews, sailing & adventure travel.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Receive tips on how you can live a sustainable long-term travel lifestyle!

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.