How to Get an Australia Tourist Visa for Filipinos with Philippines Passport

By Two Monkeys Travel - Contributor October 6th, 2016 Posted in Australia & Oceania, Travel Guides, VISA for Filipinos, Visa Home Page 115 Comments

Australia is an extremely efficient country so you won’t have difficulty getting an Australian visa from The Philippines. For starters, the entire application process for Filipinos is online – very easy, simple, and convenient. It is a task you can certainly do yourself, which is a lot welcome if you are trying to avoid extra fees from outside facilitators.

In addition, the process is quick. It takes one day to lodge a complete application form given you have all the necessary documents on hand. In my experience, I was contacted by Immigration two days after submission and I was asked to proceed with my health exam. Another two days after I finished the medical, I received my Australian visa. Indeed, it is a grief-free process that you should not avoid or fear.

how-to-get-an-australian-visa-from-the-philippinesCompared to any other Western country, Australia is very welcoming and allows incredible ease for individuals to get their visa applications in. If you are planning to head over, work on your Australian visa application today and who knows, you might squeeze that trip in before the year ends!

Monkey Dividers

Read Related Articles:

 

Monkey Dividers6 Steps for Getting an Australian Visa for Filipinos

To make it even easier for you, we have provided an extensive guide below to walk you through the entire process. All the best!

1. Determine what kind of visa you need.

Use the Visa Finder to see what options are available to you. The purpose of your travel determines the appropriate visa application. Options include Visitor visa (subclass 600), Carer via (subclass 116), and Partner visa (subclasses 820 and 801) among many others. An eligibility criteria is set for each to better help you identify which fits your situation best.

2. Create an ImmiAccount.

Access the online services of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection by creating an ImmiAccount to facilitate your application. This will be your primary contact point where you will submit, process, and get updates on your application. The interface is user-friendly and you will not have a lot of trouble navigating the platform.

3. Fill out the online application form.

Fill out the form inside your ImmiAccount. Provide all the information needed to complete your Australian visa application. This involves pertinent details like personal information, desired travel dates, financial capabilities, and so on.

Also, if you are visiting a partner, friend, or family, you will be required to put in information about them too, such as their name, address, and other contact details. The form is very thorough. Just answer it to the best of your abilities. Add all necessary details and be as specific as you can.

4. Attach the required documents.

Several documents are needed to support your application. Mostly, it is concerned with providing evidence on how you are going to fund your travel to Australia. To meet the requirements, scan copies of your bank statements and assets and attach it to your ImmiAccount. If you have a separate payroll and savings account, scan copies of both. As for assets, this includes a land or house title, mortgage, or investments that you have. Even if your trip will be funded in full by another person, there is no going around showing your assets.

You will also be asked for a scanned copy of your birth certificate, as well as your current passport along with the pages detailing your travel history. If you have a new passport and have travelled before, send a copy of your old passport with the stamped pages, too. Other Filipinos who have applied for an Australian visa say they forwarded an NSO copy of their birth certificate but I only submitted one from the civil registrar and I did not have problems with my application.

5. Pay.

Review your application form and attachments then proceed to payment. Again, it is a hassle-free online transaction. The cost will vary depending on the visa that you are seeking and the exchange rate for the day. Credit card fees apply, too.

6. Download the health assessment endorsement.

The health exam is only applicable if you plan to stay longer than 3 months and/or depending your age.

In the summary of your application, there is a button on health assessment. You can click on it to generate a HAP ID and download your referral letter for a health exam. Hold on to this document until Immigration contacts you via e-mail instructing you to proceed with the medical.

Once you receive this confirmation, print out your referral letter and go to an accredited medical institution. You have two options: Nationwide Health Systems Aux, Inc. in Salcedo St. Legaspi Village, Makati or St Luke’s Medical Center Extension Clinic in Bonifacio Global City, Taguig.

The health exam is the last piece of your application. After this is completed, a decision will be rendered. If successful, your Australian visa grant will be sent to you via e-mail.

Monkey Dividers

Quick Guide to your health exam:

I visited NHS in Makati because it is near my apartment despite old negative reviews on Google. The clinic is definitely okay, orderly and quick in processing the health exam. No appointment necessary. For more ease, download the NHS form and fill it out before visiting.

Remember to bring your valid passport and referral letter from the Australian Embassy. You need the HAP ID to lodge the results of your health exam. Take any relevant medical record or certificate, too. Also, for female applicants, schedule your exam at least a week after menstruation. There is a timeframe for which you must finish the health exam so plan accordingly. The cost of the medical is PHP 6,000. Repeat tests are not covered and additional fees apply.

The clinic will forward the results to Immigration. It does not take long. I received my Australian visa grant for a stay of up to 12 months just two days after I completed all the requirements.

Further notes:

A plane ticket is not required to apply for a visa; in fact, it is recommended that you obtain your visa first before booking any flights. However, in these times of promo fares, you may consider taking a chance and securing cheaper tickets ahead of time. Just make sure you allow plenty of time before your departure date to process your Australian visa application.

 

Windsurfing in Port Samson, Western Australia

Monkey Dividers

Are you on Pinterest? Pin these!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

115 thoughts on “How to Get an Australia Tourist Visa for Filipinos with Philippines Passport

  1. Good day!
    I have received my grant visa for subclass 600 with a sponsor . Now I am worried on what to do after I took the plane and when I arrived in Australian airport.. Do I need to undergo some interviews with the Bureau of Immigration and costume? What travel documents do I have to show because they said there is a possibility that you may not enter and let go back from your country. Please help.

    1. If you will go to Australia as a Tourist make sure that you don’t bring any printed documents (like resume,employment certificate) with you. Because they will do check your back and if they find documents then they will think that you will look for a Job.

      And yes, the interview will depend on the Immigration officer.
      I went there last March with my Sister, my nephew and my niece and no questions ask.
      Just submitted our Passports and good to go.

      TIP: When you are in-front of an Immigration officer then you have to relax.

      1. Hi Mar,

        Just want to ask if the Immigration Officer asked your round-trip flight ticket back to Manila?

        I’ll be going in March and I’m not sure if I’ll stay for 2 months or 3 months. I got multiple entry for a year. Hence, I’d like to have an open-date ticket. Do you think this is okay?

        Thanks.

    2. Philippine Immigration officer will ask how long will you stay in Australia and when you will return. Then will ask you if you have a return ticket and that should match of what you have answered them. Australian immigration officer will only ask you about your sponsor and the contact person email address, phone number and the place where will you stay.

  2. Hi! I noticed that you mentioned there is a health exam once referral letter from the Australian Embassy is received. Is the Php6,000 payment per head on top of the Visa Fee? When did you took your health exam? Thanks.

      1. Hi, what Australian visa did you apply for that allowed you to stay for 12 months?

        My Filippino girlfriend got a 12 month multiple entry tourist visa (class 600) both times she applied but she can only stay three months at a time.

        Thank you!

        Theo

  3. Thank you for sharing.
    But we always have to remember that nothing comes easy when applying Australian Visas so have to keep positive.

  4. Hi kach and jon goodday…im planning to come australia for tourist…how much show money in bank statements needed poh? And also i have a friend there…is it necessary to put my friend information?

    1. Hi Julie,

      We have the same question! I will plan to apply as tourist because my friend there is not PR or Citizen. Agency said I need to show bank certificate.

  5. Hi! Hope you can assist me with my question. I noticed that there are several questions similar to what I am about to ask. I’m planning to visit Australia for the second time this coming May 2018. When is the earliest time I could apply for a tourist visa? Thank you so much! 🙂

    1. Can we submit our health examination certificates from Veterans Memorial Medical Center in lieu of the 2 embassy authorized medical institutions? We are a couple, 76 and 72 years old, tourists coming to Brisbane, Australia for 3 days before going to Christchurch and Welllington, New Zealand as tourists. Intended tour: Feb. 6 to 15, 2018

  6. Hi guys,

    Do you have any idea how long a 3-month tourist visa is valid for?
    Just wanna confirm because a travel agent told me its only valid for a month, so if get approved I only have one month to fly to AU and use it before it expires. Is this true?

    1. Hi! You have to use it before the date that says “Must not arrive after”… Then count 3 months from the date of your arrival. For example, your visa states that you must not arrive after December 18, 2017. You fly to Australia on December 1, 2017. Therefore, your visa will be valid until March 1, 2018. 🙂

  7. Hi there! I have a question, I am having a hard time identifying what subclass of visa should I apply for. I have a relative in Australia which is my Aunt she wants me to get a Permanent visa I don’t see any visa that fits my need. I want to get a permanent visa and live with my Aunt please help me decide which subclass should I apply for.

  8. Do women who are obtain a Tourist Visa 600 need to have ‘show’ money at the airport to prove they can sustain themselves in Australia – even if they have a person sponsoring them who has provided a scan of a bank account showing ample funds to look after her?

  9. Asking again, thank you in advance for those who will reply. 🙂

    I am planning to visit Australia on February 2018, should I apply for a tourist visa as early as now or like how many months before February? Thank you!

    1. I’d apply now..that way you’ll be all set in 2018…. better to have it all done beforehand. I manage a hotel in Australia so if you need hints on places to see..

      David

  10. hi, just a question.. When I clicked the “view health Assessment” it says i am required to take the exam and I already have a HAP ID. Do I need to wait for an email/call from the Immig first before I proceed? because I also dont know until when can I submit the Application.

    1. Hi

      Just wanted to confirm if it’s needed to submit leave of absence from work or certificate of employment will do?

      Actually, it will be my second time to apply for a tourist visa in Australia and my first visa was approved but I have submitted an LOA for that. I don’t think my employer would allow me again to leave for 3 months. So, I’m just checking if coe will do. Thank you.

      Thanks.

  11. Hi it says CTC of BC and passport and others needed in the appli ation … i read here photocopys only…please clarify thanks

COPYRIGHT DISCLAIMER:Many of the articles on Two Monkeys Travel Group are guest posts by a number of Approved Contributors and are hosted by Two Monkeys Travel Group. Approved Contributors control their own work and post freely to our site. This includes all text and images that they use within their own work. All contributors are instructed to follow internationally recognised copyright and intellectual property guidelines. Two Monkeys Travel Group takes its own responsibilities very seriously, so if you feel that any part of this work is abusive in any way, please send us an email so that we can investigate - theteam@twomonkeystravel.com


DISCLOSURE: Please note that some of the links above are affiliate links. So when you make a purchase we sometimes make a small commission, at no extra cost to you. The cost to you remains the same, sometimes even cheaper if we have negotiated a special deal for our readers.We use all of the companies we have listed here and that’s why they are in this list, but of course we need to keep Two Monkeys Travel Group running as well as it can, which is exactly what you’re helping with if you do decide to buy or book something through an affiliate link! If you have any more questions about the companies we use or any other companies you’re looking at, just email us and we’ll be happy to help.Please see our full disclaimer page for more information.

Written by Two Monkeys Travel - Contributor

Two Monkeys Travel Group – Community Travel Blog is a travel blog and website. We quickly grew into a valuable source of inspiring travel stories, advice, itineraries and travel guides, with the aim of demonstrating how to live a sustainable life of travel, whilst living your own definition of success. If you'd like to contribute and write a guest post, contact us at kach@twomonkeystravel.com

Subscribe to our newsletter

Receive tips on how you can live a sustainable long-term travel lifestyle!

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.